Skip Nav

Legal, Terms, Cookies

© 2018, BY MAI 36 GALERIE ZURICH

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

CREDITS

Unless otherwise credited all texts, images, drawings, animations and videos are © Mai 36 Galerie AG. Every reasonable attempt has been made to identify authors and owners of copyrights. We apologize for any errors or omissions that may have occurred. Please contact us should you have any corrections.


Web Development: AREA17
www.area17.com

TERMS & PRIVACY POLICY

Version 0.2, May 2018

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE
Welcome to the Mai 36 Website (subsequently “Website”). Please read carefully through the following terms and conditions of use (subsequently “Terms”) which govern your use of this website.

By entering and using this Website, you unconditionally agree to these Terms. The Terms can be subject to changes, portions of each section can be modified, changed, added or removed solely by Mai 36 at any time. Modifications will be posted on the Website.

COMPANY INFORMATION
This Website is owned, registered and maintained by Mai 36 Galerie AG, Zurich, Switzerland. The legal address is as follows:

Mai 36 Galerie AG
Raemistrasse 36
8001 Zurich, Switzerland
Phone: +41 44 261 68 80
mail@mai36.com

OWNERSHIP RIGHTS
Mai 36 Galerie owns all rights, title and interest in and to this Website.



DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

Mai36 takes the protection of your personal data very seriously.

This Data Protection Statement describes how your personal information is collected, used, shared and protected when you visit the Mai36 website (the “Website”).


AUTOMATED DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING BY YOUR BROWSER

Our server automatically collects the following information and temporarily saves it in server log files, which are transmitted by your browser unless you have deactivated such function:

- the IP address of the computer transmitting the request

- the client’s file request

- the http response code

- the volume of data transmitted

- the website from which you access our website (referrer URL)

- the date and time of the server request

- the type, version and language of your browser

- the operating system on the computer transmitting the request

Our server log files are not evaluated based on personal use. We cannot allocate this data to specific persons at any time. Also, we do not merge this data with data from other sources.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files stored on your computer to help our website analyse how our website is used. The information generated by the cookies on your use of this website (including your IP address) is normally transferred onto a Google server in the USA and saved there. Your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within the Member States of the European Union or other signatories to the Treaty of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP-address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator, to evaluate your use of the website and to compile reports of your website activities and to further generate coherent services for the website operator by looking at the website and internet use. The IP address transmitted to Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies using the corresponding setting in your browser. Please note, however, that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website. Furthermore you can prevent the compilation of data generated by the cookies and its use of website-related data (incl. your IP address) to Google and the processing of data by Google by downloading and installing the available browser plugin through the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

The use of Google Analytics is in compliance with the requirements upon which German data protection agencies and Google have agreed.

The third-party provider’s data protection statement is available at http://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy.


COOKIES

We use so called “cookies”. Cookies help us to better adapt our services to your requirements and to collect statistical data on the use of our website. . Cookies are small text files saved on your computer or mobile device that your computer or mobile device can retrieve when you access our website at a later time. Cookies allow us in particular to recognise a web browser. The cookies of our website do not collect personal data about you or your use. Once set, you can delete cookies yourself at any time by accessing the appropriate menu item in your web browser or deleting the cookies on your hard drive. Find more detailed information in the help menu of your web browser. Of course you can also use our website without the use of cookies, To do so, you may reject the use of cookies at any time by changing the settings in your web browser (“deactivate”). Alternatively, you may have the setting of cookies to be displayed and then decide individually whether to accept them or not (“cookie warning”). Please note that you may have to change the settings in each browser you use to access this website and that not all functions of this website may be available to you if you object to the use of cookies.


COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA PROVIDED VOLUNTARILY

You provide to us your personal data by e-mail or via our website on a voluntary basis. We use this data to process our contractual relationship with you and/or your inquiries or orders.

Our website also offers you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. If you would like to receive the newsletter, you need to provide us with your email address and confirm, that you agree to receive the newsletter. After you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you an email containing a link to confirm your registration. You can unsubscribe the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following email address: mail@mai36.com. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.


TRANSMISSION TO THIRD PARTIES

We will not transmit any personal data, which you provide to us to any third parties. Personal data will be transmitted only

- if you have given prior consent

- to sub-contractors who need to receive and use such data for the purpose of fulfilling specific orders if required by us to process your inquiries, orders and use of our services

- to service providers bound by instructions, if required to process your order data in accordance with the law

- to parties entitled to obtain such data, if required to comply with statutory obligations

Where we engage sub-contractors or service providers for carrying out specific processing activities on behalf of us, the same data protection obligations are imposed on them by way of a contract.


YOUR RIGHTS

At any time, at no cost to you and without providing any reason you can request information regarding the data relating to you which is saved in our systems as well as information regarding the origin, recipients or categories of recipients to whom such data has been transmitted and why such data has been saved.

In addition, by law, you are entitled to have your personal data corrected, blocked or deleted. Also, you can revoke your consent to the use of your data at any time and without having to provide a reason. Should you have any reason to suspect that your data is processed in violation of the Data Protection Act or your legal rights under the Data Protection Act were violated in any other way, you may file a complaint with the Supervising Authority. In Switzerland, the Supervising Authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Officer (FDPIC).

Please address any requests for information, inquiries, objections to the processing of your data, and any questions you may have to the following address:

Mai 36 Galerie AG
Rämistrasse 37
8001 Zürich
+41 442516880

Zürich, May 25, 2018

Close

Enquire about

Close

Your message has been sent successfully. A copy has been sent to your inbox. We aim to reply to all inquiries within 48 hours.

Close